Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 28
Bland Family papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 B159
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1778-1989, of the Bland family of King and Queen County, Gloucester County, and the James River area of Virginia. Includes mostly genealogical material compiled by Lineous Preston Bland, Jr. Includes correspondence, pamphlets, family trees, scrapbooks, newsletters, photographs, legal and military records, newspaper clippings, and oral histories. Much information focuses on Richard Bland (1710-1766), Virginia statesman and pamphleteer. The collection also...
Dates:
1778-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Broome Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip. Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established. Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates:
1862-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents
Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates:
1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1995.22
Scope and Contents
A copy of "The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems" by Henry E. Baker, Newport News, 1934 with inscription to Nancy Griesenauer on her graduation from Matthew Whaley by Dr. Susan Price. Published in 1934 in Newport News, Virginia. The book contains a photograph of Westover and "The Sign of the Unicorn Horn" in Williamsburg, Virginia. A photocopy of a January 13, 1933 newspaper clipping of a poem by J.W. Price, M.D. of Williamsburg, Virginia entitled, "Bird Songs-Marshall...
Dates:
1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fay Parr Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Dates:
1920-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (III)
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents
The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...
Dates:
1750-1991
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (V)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G73 (V)
Scope and Contents
Diaries, personal correspondence, and genealogy, 1900-1979, concerning Louise Alberta West Galt (b. 1876) and Howard Spilman Galt (1872-1948), who were missionaries to China between approximately 1899-1940, and their daughter Mable Mildred Galt (b. 1900), a social worker and minister's wife living in the United States. Of special interest is the diary of Louise A. W. Galt written during the summer of 1900 during the siege of Peking during the Boxer Rebellion. The relationship of...
Dates:
1900-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Goodwin Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G63
Scope and Contents
Letters, memoirs, journals, sermons, monographs, genealogical material concerning the Goodwin, Archer, Silvester, Ballard and Smith families.The bulk of the collection is comprised of the papers of Frederick Deane Goodwin, an Episcopal minister. Bishop William Meade is a correspondent. Correspondence between Frederick Deane Goodwin's immediate family is included and papers of his son, Edward Lewis Goodwin, an Episcopal minister and his granddaughter, Mary Frances Goodwin, a...
Dates:
1826-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gregory Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents
The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Dates:
1829-1920; Majority of material found in 1880-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Griffin Family Photographs and Genealogy
Collection
Identifier: SC 00226
Scope and Contents
Two copy print photographs of the Griffin Family who operated Bozarth Brothers, including some genealogical information.
Dates:
undated.
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881. The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates:
1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lucy Elizabeth James Journal
Collection
Identifier: SC 01148
Scope and Contents
Journal, compiled by Lucy Elizabeth James in 1959, titled "Four Score Years, 1880-1960," in which the author shares memories of the different stations of her life in a "series of random letters and narrations." Includes reminiscences of her childhood in New Kent County, student years in Farmville, years spent in Williamsburg and Newport News, all Virginia. Also included are photographs of the author, from 1880 to the 1950s, and two 1973 obituaries for Robert Welmore James (1901-1973)....
Dates:
compiled in 1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Amos Koontz Papers I
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates:
1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Linda Carol Friend Adams Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.197
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the genealogical research of Linda Carol Friend Adams. It contains a number of state and county records, family documents, biographical information, emails, message board posts, research notes, and photographs that concern Adams' family history. The majority of Adams' ancestors were located in Virginia and West Virginia. The information included here pertains to the following families (not a complete list): Adams, Allen, Barnett, Blake, Brasfield, Brock,...
Dates:
1998-2008; Majority of material found in 2000-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Stephen R. Mallory Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 75 M29
Scope and Contents
Includes correspondence and research papers of English professor Reginald A. Kenney relating to Stephen R. Mallory, Confederate Secretary of the Navy. Collection also contains photostats of Mallory's correspondence (location of originals unknown), a few original papers relating to Mallory and an original photograph of Mallory's daughter, Margaret Mallory Bishop (Mrs. Henry Bishop), nd.
Dates:
1853-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Maury Family papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents
The Maury family papers contains materials documenting the lives of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, England from 1777-1977. The collection includes the letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. Letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury...
Dates:
1777-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barton Myers Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.306
Scope and Contents
Papers of and relating to Barton Myers (1853-1927) and the Myers house in Norfolk, Virginia. Included are photographs, letters, sketches of the house and floor plans, biographical and genealogical notes, magazines and printed ephemera and a limited edition of the 1907 Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition book.
Dates:
1878-1925 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas E. Pugh Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents
The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material. Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940. He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944. His first...
Dates:
1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Roane Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1975.31
Scope and Contents
Photographs, postcards, election material and family material of the Roane Family of Gloucester County, Virginia. Collection centers on the Roane Family, but also has material on Gloucester, Virginia organizations such as the Historical Society and Virginia organizations, such as the Clerk of Courts Association, and regional organizations, such as the Rotary Club.
Dates:
1880-1973; Majority of material found in 1950's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rev. Samuel Huntting Sayre, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.43
Scope and Contents
Personal, family and ministerial correspondence of Rev. Samuel H. Sayre. His personal diaries from 1918 to 1963, his sermons and notes are included in this collection. There are family and other personal photographs and many postcard and tourist packet photographs from his trips to Europe and his automobile trips from California to Virginia. Publication material includes church bulletins, news clippings, tourist pamphlets, magazines and others. His family correspondence possibly has more...
Dates:
1874-1989; Majority of material found in 1920-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Carter Stubbs Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 St95
Scope and Contents
Collection is chiefly handwritten notebooks containing genealogical notes and notes on the history of Gloucester County, Va.; and notes on various families (especially Booth, Cooke, and Catlett). Also includes copies of the Abingdon Parish Register and the Botetourt Lodge Masonic Book, 1800-1809; and pictures of buildings and houses, mostly in Gloucester County. Added to Box 4, Folder 4: a paper, "Louisiana's Part in the Confederate War" by two female high school students of...
Dates:
1786-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Earl Gregg Swem Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 Swem4, 2000.049
Scope and Contents
Papers collected by Earl Gregg Swem concerning the genealogies of his family and the family of his wife Lilia Hansbrough Swem. Families on which there is data include Swem (Swaim), Luce, Gregg, Wright, Farish and Smith. Includes written histories, documents, genealogical charts, correspondence, and newspaper clippings.
Addition 2000.49 is described on PDF inventory.
Dates:
1719-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center